Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to AllAboutRivers.com. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. Who We Are
All The Magical Things, LLC doing business as AllAboutRivers.com collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. AllAboutRivers.com does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. AllAboutRivers.com prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. AllAboutRivers.com will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If AllAboutRivers.com learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a. Information Collected by Us
AllAboutRivers.com may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact AllAboutRivers.com via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

AllAboutRivers.com may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. AllAboutRivers.com or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. AllAboutRivers.com’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes: 

1. advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you; and

2. analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyze the use and performance of our website and services;

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Please note that blocking cookies may have a negative impact on the functions of many websites, including our Site. Some features of the Site may cease to be available to you.

Interest-Based Advertising

Advertising. 

This Site is affiliated with CMI Marketing, Inc., d/b/a CafeMedia (“CafeMedia”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and CafeMedia will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about CafeMedia’s data usage, click here: www.cafemedia.com/publisher-advertising-privacy-policy

Email Addresses

We may collect your email address, but only if you voluntarily provide it to us. This may occur, for example, if you sign up to receive an email newsletter, or enter a promotion.  We will use your email address for the purposes for which you provided it to us, and also from time to time to send you emails regarding the Site or other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.  You may opt out of such email communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email.

We will not share your email address with any third parties.

If you are a resident of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), please refer to the section below entitled “Additional Rights of EEA Residents.”

Registration or Account Data

We may collect other information from you when you register with our Site in order to use various features.  Such information could include your name, birthday, postal code, screen name, and password (if applicable). As you use the Site, we could collect other data that you provide voluntarily (such as comments that you post).

We may also collect information about you through other methods, including research surveys, social media platforms, verification services, data services, as well as public sources. We may combine this data with your registration data in order to maintain a more thorough profile.

We may use third parties to provide the functionality to allow you to register for the Site, in which case the third party will also have access to your information. Otherwise, we will not provide any personally-identifying information about you to third parties, except if required by law.

We may use your personally-identifying information for a variety of our internal business purposes, such as creating a better user experience for the Site, diagnosing and troubleshooting malfunctions on the Site, better understanding how the Site is used, and making personalized recommendations to you.

If you are a resident of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), please refer to the section below entitled “Additional Rights of EEA Residents.”

Transactional Data

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our Site (“Transactional Data”). The Transactional Data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions.  Payment processing on our Site is handled by our payment services providers: Stripe, Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://stripe.com/privacy, https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Additional Rights of EEA (European Economic Area) Residents

If you are a resident of a country in the EEA, you have the rights, among others, to:

(i)  access your personal data

(ii)  ensure the accuracy of your personal data

(iii) the right to have us delete your personal data

(iv)  the right to restrict further processing of your personal data, and

(v)  the right to complain to a supervisory authority in your country of residence in the event that data is misused

If you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us addressed to the following:

AllAboutRivers.com
C/O All The Magical Things. LLC
4625 West Nevso Drive, Suites 2&3
Las Vegas, Nevada 89103

b. How we use your personal information
AllAboutRivers.com collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

c. Who We Share Your Personal Information With
AllAboutRivers.com respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.
AllAboutRivers.com may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.
If you give AllAboutRivers.com your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.
On occasion, AllAboutRivers.com may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. AllAboutRivers.com will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

d. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why
The provision of your name and email address is required from you to enable us to send emails that you have confirmed you want to receive, as well as posting comments on this site. We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to view the content on this site. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

e. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept
We will hold your personal contact information such as name and email address for as long as necessary until otherwise told.

f. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information
AllAboutRivers.com collects and uses your personal information for to further the following legitimate interests: to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

g. Sale of Business or Assets

In the event that the Site or substantially all of its assets is sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, the information we have collected about you may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction.

Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA
This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that United States provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to relevant safeguards.

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. AllAboutRivers.com is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Site, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, or we are going to use any personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. If you do not consent, your personal information will be used as agreed to under the terms of the privacy policy in effect at the time we obtained that information. By using our Site or services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy. We will use information previously obtained in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained from you.

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact All The Magical Things, LLC, 4625 West Nevso Drive, Suites 2&3, Las Vegas, Nevada 89103 or email us at hello@atmt.us.

11. Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).

Copyrights to all designs remain the property of All The Magical Things, LLC, parent company of AllAboutRivers.com. The designs are licensed to you only for personal use as a single user. The designs are not for resale, exchange or commercial distribution.

Copyright 2015-2021 All The Magical Things, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

License Information

All designs featured on AllAboutRivers.com are for personal use only.
You are allowed to:

  • Use these designs in part or in whole for your personal projects.
  • Modify design elements, re-size, subtract and add them to designs for your own personal projects.

You are NOT allowed to:

  • Share, copy, resell, distribute our designs in its original digital format AS IS or ALTERED in any way (digitized embroidery designs are also not allowed).
  • Alter, reproduce, modify, or create derivative works from our designs for the purpose of resale or distribution in any format.
  • Use the products to produce vinyl decor designs or other cuttable/ printable products for resale or distribution.
  • Print the designs for sale or distribution via internet, retail locations or any other venue.
  • Use our designs to produce items for commercial use and resell on Etsy, Ebay or any other retail outlet.
  • Use our designs on any website without protecting the image from being copied and linking back to our site.
  • Upload our products or designs to any file sharing websites for any purpose.
  • Use these designs for any harmful, pornographic, racial or offensive material.

To obtain a commercial license for any of our designs, please email hello@atmt.us.

For additional questions, please contact:
All The Magical Things, LLC
4625 West Nevso Drive Suites 2&3
Las Vegas NV 89103
USA